Incident Havilland DH.104 Dove LQ-YAW, Friday 25 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Havilland DH.104 Dove
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: LQ-YAW
MSN: 04194
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:I Brigada Aérea El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:I Brigada Aérea El Palomar,
Narrative:
El 25 de noviembre del año 1960, el avión de Havilland DH.104 Dove registro LQ-YAW, perteneciente a la Secretaría de Aeronáutica es accidentado en la I Brigada Aérea El Palomar, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños del 10%.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lq-yaw-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04194.html
Spotting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form