This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Presidencia de la Nación Argentina |
| Registration: | H-02 |
| MSN: | 5179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Campo de Mayo, provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Campo de Mayo |
Narrative:El 16 de junio del año 1960, un helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro H-02 c/n 5179, perteneciente a la Presidencia de la Nación es destruido en accidente en la localidad de Campo de Mayo, provincia de Buenos Aires, con daños del 65 %. No fue reparado.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyf-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5179.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 August 1956 |
H-02 |
Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica |
0 |
José C. Paz, provincia de Buenos Aires |
 |
min |