This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil |
| Registration: | LQ-XXV |
| MSN: | 51.66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Traful, provincia de Rio Negro -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 26 de mayo del año 1960, el helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XXV c/n 51.66, perteneciente a la BOAC - Base Oficial de Aviación Civil es accidentado en la confluencia Traful, provincia de Rio Negro, con daños del 9 %. Sin Víctimas. Reparado
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xxv-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5166.html 