Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 3-A-202(1), Wednesday 23 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-A-202(1)
MSN: 0434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:la BAN Punta Indio, de la provincia de Buenos Aires. -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BAN Punta Indio
Narrative:
El 23 noviembre de 1960, el avión Vought F4U-5 Corsair registro 3-A-202(1), serial 0434, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina es destruido tras accidentarse en un aterrizaje de emergencia en la BAN Punta Indio, de la provincia de Buenos Aires.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chance_Vought_F4U_Corsair
AMILARG
https://amilarg.com.ar/f4u-ara.html
Chance Vought F-4U5 “Corsair” en la Aviación Naval Argentina
https://prensaohf.com/2022/03/07/chance-vought-f-4u5-corsair-en-la-aviacion-naval-argentina/?fbclid=IwAR31zabND7zOvq4YxbtdFDtMaVNvPSOoE_VGZNnoUiiDYB2jaxeNj5UHpmo