Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 27087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51291

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:6./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27087
MSN: gelbe 1+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Blija, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suddenly sharply deteriorated weather conditions. De Gruppe received the starting order at the moment that there was already a fog between the hangars.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. P. Stolte 57012/33 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CW-1-20

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2988&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'