Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-591, Sunday 13 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 Communications Unit, RAAF
Registration: A17-591
MSN: DHA.1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berry Strip, 12 miles from Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berry Air Strip, near Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-591, 9 Communications Unit, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea 20.1.44: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Berry Air Strip, near Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea 13.2.44 following engine failure.

Wreckage recovered to 15 ARD (Aircraft Repair Depot) at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea 15.2.44 for spares recovery; struck off charge 12.5.44 as "reduced to spares"

Berry Airfield (also known as 12-Mile Drome) is a former World War II airfield near Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. It was part of a multiple-airfield complex in the Port Moresby area, located 12 miles (19 km) inland from Port Moresby.

Also known as "12 Mile Drome" or "Bomana Drome", the airfield was named "Berry Airfield" in honor of P-39D 41-7165 pilot Major Jack W. Berry on November 10, 1942.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Australian_Air_Force_Communication_Units
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berry_Airfield#History

Location