This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
| Registration: | VH-BBL |
| MSN: | DHA.1031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perenjori, Shire of Perenjori, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Perth, Western Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BBL, Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Mayland, Perth, WA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when nose-dived into ground at Perenjori, Shire of Perenjori, WA 27.4.49.
Registration VH-BBL cancelled 26.5.49.
Perenjori is a townsite in the northern agricultural region, 348 kilometres (216 miles) north of Perth and 39 kilometres (24 mi) south-east of Morawa.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. Greenough Sun (Greenough, WA) Thursday 28 April 1949 Page 14 PERENJORI AND DISTRICT NEWS:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/258633233 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/11367:vh-bbl-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BBL.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perenjori,_Western_Australia
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.1031: Taken on charge as A17-596 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 1.8.42. To 1 AOS, RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW 10.8.42; back to 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond 30.11.42 for fitting of a long-range tank; back to 1 AOS Cootamundra 7.12.42. To 35 Squadron RAAF, Maylands, Perth, WA 31.12.42; to RAAF Pearce 31.8.43. Transferred to 7 Communications Unit 24.11.43; to Guildford 10.11.44; to Dunreath 2.7.45. To 86 OBU RAAF Cunderdin, WA 14.12.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.
Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth; issued 23.12.46. Registered as VH-BBL (C of R 1286) 20.3.47 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA. Damaged when struck windsock at Maylands, Perth 25.2.48; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when nose-dived into ground at Perenjori, WA 27.4.49. Registration VH-BBL cancelled 26.5.49.
Location