Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 26098, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:6./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26098
MSN: gelbe 5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suddenly sharply deteriorated weather conditions. The Gruppe received the starting order at the moment that there was already a fog between the hangars.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. R. Schröder Luftwaffe - MIA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2989&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'