This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 October 1943 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 26081 |
| MSN: | gelbe 12+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leeuwarderstraatweg road, Deersum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Notlandung bei Schlechtwettereinbruch (emergency landing suddenly sharply deteriorated weather conditions).
The Gruppe received the starting order at the moment that there was already a fog between the hangars.
Operation: Alarmstart (scramble).
Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. U. Micheels Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AT-12-300
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2987&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 