Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 15959, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:5./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15959
MSN: schwarze 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, near Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the IJsselmeer. The pilot, Ofw. Werner Kloss died in the crash.
His body was retrieved from the sea by a fisherman on 29 June 1944.

There were suddenly sharply deteriorated weather conditions. The Gruppe received the starting order at the moment that there was already a fog between the hangars.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2984&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.flevolanderfgoed.nl/home/erfgoed/noordoostpolder-2/vliegtuigwrakken-3/messerschmitt-bf-109g-5-18802.html