This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 September 1941 |
| Time: | 22:50 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6870 |
| MSN: | DY-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Topcliffe Arfield, Yorkshire 102 Sqn RAF -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe |
| Destination airport: | 'Operation Frakfurt' |
Narrative:Aircraft was on final approach and attacked by JU88 in circuit. Port engine on fire and rudders shot off. Crashed in flames and burned. Three crew members perished in the crash: JD Reardon, JWR Griffiths, HE Moore and two were injured and burned.: EW Smith and AG Frampton
Second Pilot: 43042 S/L Joseph Damien Reardon DFC (RAF) – Killed
Navigator: R/70734 Sgt Harold Edwin Moore (RCAF) – Killed
First Pilot: R/62692 Sgt Edward William Smith (RCAF) – Injured, burned
Wireless Operator/Air gunner: 650725 F/Sgt John Walter Ronald Griffiths (RAF) – Killed
Air Gunner (Rear): 1251802 Sgt Albert George Frampton (RAFVR) - Injured, burned
Sources:
102 Sqn RAF war time records from The National Archives UK.
Archives Canada
Personnel file of Sgt Moore from Ancestry.ca
Veterans Affairs Canada CVWM
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2414286 https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/219795/?fbclid=IwY2xjawKYECNleHRuA2FlbQIxMABicmlkETFLTkVVWVFJOUw3YWVRcDl1AR558fRyDW6XExX0XRL4fi4noEDyLYxa-uh8e0R1C8ZoHedYLexYV9XocyJAgg_aem_AAxz9hMATnz4jGXcecHWKw https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=z6870&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 