Accident , Sunday 18 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2025
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ras El-Bar, Damietta -   Egypt
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Egyptian Air Force aircraft crashed during a routine training flight in sea near Ras-El Bar, Damietta.
Both pilots perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.albawaba.com/news/egyptian-military-jet-crashes-ras-el-bar-1605218 (says 'fighter')
https://en.ypagency.net/357071 (says 'helicopter')

Location