This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército Nacional de Colombia |
| Registration: | EJC2157 |
| MSN: | 70.... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | La Espiga, Cumbitara, Nariño -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS) |
Narrative:A Colombian Army Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk was being shot at by armed militias in La Espiga, Cumbitara, Nariño .
The crew was able to pickup eight soldiers for a safe return to Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS) were seven bullet holes were detected.
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2025/05/19/helicoptero-del-ejercito-recibio-siete-impactos-de-bala-en-cumbitara-narino-disidencias-de-las-farc-serian-responsables/ https://caracol.com.co/2025/05/19/ataque-a-helicoptero-del-ejercito-en-cumbitara-narino-deja-siete-impactos-en-la-aeronave/ https://elcontraste.co/helicoptero-del-ejercito-nacional-fue-atacado-en-cumbitara/ https://pbs.twimg.com/media/GGfSPomXkAAklKO?format=jpg&name=large (photo)