Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C VH-MHM, Friday 13 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 January 1995
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHM
MSN: 311036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km S Deloraine, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5 km S Deloraine, TAS
Destination airport:5 km S Deloraine, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter hit powerlines while maneuvering between spray runs while spraying a potato crop. After the impact the main rotor severed the tail boom and the helicopter crashed and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199500066