Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N86975, Monday 25 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1976
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86975
MSN: 59-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot in frnt flying aircraft Pilot in rear seat wavingto frnds on grnd.Slow flight steep turn spin in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB