Accident Boeing B-17F-60-DL Fortress 42-3436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51300

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-60-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /364th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3436
MSN: 8372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eygelshoven, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Obfw. Anton-Rudolf Piffer of the 2./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Deelen airfield.
5 KiA, 5 POW.

Call Sign: WF-R
Takeoff time: 10:15
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.J. McDarby O-799818 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.P. Breeden O-745041 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.J. Martin O-683279 USAAF Margraten B-15-9
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.A. Manley O-668719 USAAF Margraten F-20-17
Engineer Sgt. A.E. Linrud 37314603 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.F. Crawford 35715111 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. L.R. Henlin 31179950 USAAF Margraten B-21-26
RW Gunner Sgt. R.G. Wells 15335108 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Sgt. B.F. Roberts 16150207 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. D.C. Lepore 32555440 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2971&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6507

JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1944 42-102870 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) Poltava AB w/o