Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8BG (WL) ZS-SJP, Wednesday 25 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2004
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BG (WL)
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SJP
MSN: 32358/955
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gqeberha-Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
South African Airways flight SA422, a Boeing 737-800, touched down partially off the side of the runway after entering an area of heavy rain just prior to touchdown. The crew managed to steer the aircraft onto the centreline.

Sources:

https://www.iata.org/contentassets/4d18cb077c5e419b8a888d387a50c638/iata-safety-report-2004.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2006 PH-HZU Transavia Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location