Accident MBB BK 117C-1 N117NC, Monday 19 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2025
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-1
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation opf PennSTAR
Registration: N117NC
MSN: 7517
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Washington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Penn Presbyterian Medical Center - North Heliport, PA (PA39)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 19, 2025, at 1941 eastern daylight time, a Eurocopter Deutschland Gmbh BK117-C1, N117NC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fort Washington, Pennsylvania. The commercial pilot and two passengers’ received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 as an air medical flight.

According to the pilot, the flight originated the Penn Presbyterian Medical Center North Heliport (PA39), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and was enroute to Wings Field Airport (LOM), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the helicopter’s home base, following the completion of a patient transport mission.

While cruising at an altitude of about 1,300 ft mean sea level and 120 knots indicated airspeed, approximately 3 to 4 nautical miles south of LOM, the helicopter became uncontrollable and began shuddering violently. The pilot reported there were no visual or aural warnings prior to the event. He continued that he experienced a total loss of tail rotor control, including the loss of pedal authority and tail rotor thrust.

The pilot lowered the collective and initiated an autorotation descent. During the descent, he identified a grass field adjacent to a driveway as a suitable forced landing area. The helicopter touched down following a rotation of about 180 degrees. The pilot performed an emergency engine shutdown and applied the rotor brake.

The wreckage has was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dailyvoice.com/pa/media/pennstar-helicopter-forced-to-land-in-delaware-county-neighborhood/
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/medical-helicopter-crash-front-yard-pennsylvania/4189253/
https://6abc.com/post/medical-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-whitemarsh-pa/16474857/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=117NC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N117NC/history/20250519/2335Z/PA39/KLOM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1808086_1737818006.jpg (photo)

Location

Media:

dailyvoice.com/pa/media/pen...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) May 20, 2025 at 7:53 AM

www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/m...

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) May 20, 2025 at 7:52 AM