Incident Boeing 737-340 AP-BCB, Friday 22 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-340
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCB
MSN: 23295/1116
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a catering truck and suffered serious damage. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

http://airlinefleet.info/images/prodlist/b737/zzb-b737-linr.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-300-ap-bcb-pia-pakistan-international-airlines/e5nyxe?refresh=1

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/4496 (Photo)