Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 4504, Monday 19 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 4504
MSN: MX.1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chihuahua Int'l Airport (CUU), CHH -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Destination airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Narrative:
A Mexican Air Force (FAM) Northrop F-5E Tiger II experienced a right main wheel puncture, resulting in a right MLG collapse during landing at Chihuahua International Airport (CUU/MMCU), Chihuahua, that houses the Military Air Base No. 13.
The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

According to the Ministry of National Defense of Mexico, the aircraft from Air Squadron No. 401, was carrying out training activities when it had a puncture in one of its tires at the time of landing.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/askeri-ucak-inisinde-kirim-gecirdi-2/
https://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/estados/2025/05/19/asi-es-el-avion-northrop-f-5-del-ejercito-que-se-poncho-en-el-aeropuerto-de-chihuahua-fotos/

https://d3trj3zqmkebtg.cloudfront.net/pics/113/113324_big.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex FAM: 4004, USAF: 81-0635

Location

Media: