Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15671, Thursday 14 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:3./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15671
MSN: gelbe 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:harbour area of Anna Jacoba, Sint Philipsland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:probably Bönninghardt airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in combat with P-47 Thunderbolts.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 99%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. R. Germeroth Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BS-11-271 Initially buried at Bergen op Zoom

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2981&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=