This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2025 |
| Time: | 01:09 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yoları - Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JOG |
| MSN: | 1620 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK713, an Airbus A330-303, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 14 at Dhaka Shahjalal International Airport (DAC), Bangladesh.
The flight entered a hold and landed safely back at DAC, 53 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
VGHS 200130Z 20007KT 4000 HZ SCT012 29/25 Q1004 NOSIG
VGHS 200100Z 19006KT 4000 HZ SCT012 29/26 Q1004 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-kalkista-kus-surusune-girdi-geri-dondu/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCJOG/history/20250520/0050Z/VGHS/VGHS Location