This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323X |
| Owner/operator: | IFly, opb Aeroflot |
| Registration: | RA-73685 |
| MSN: | 1021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 357 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tyndinsky district, Amur region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Airbus A330-300, which iFly transferred to Aeroflot on a wet lease (along with the crew), took off from Vladivostok on flight SU-5803 to Moscow. There were 345 passengers on board. Almost 2.5 hours into the flight, the pilots reported vibrations in the second engine to Air Traffic Control. The aircraft commander decided to turn around to go to an alternate airport Khabarovsk (KHV/UHHH) and descended to an altitude of 5,800 meters. An hour and a half later, the Airbus A330 landed safely, after which the aircraft was removed from service.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/6345 https://t.me/ENews112/20607 https://t.me/vm_sut/5018 https://t.me/dvtproc/591 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11665775 (Photo)
Media: