Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDDH, Tuesday 20 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2025
Time:c 04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Airways Aviation Academy (ESMA)
Registration: F-HDDH
MSN: 42.193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), Montpellier, Hérault -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Airways Aviation Academy (ESMA) Diamond DA42 Twin Star aircraft at Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), Montpellier, Hérault, were destroyed and one substantial damaged by fire.
F-HDAR and F-HDDH were destroyed.
Arson is suspected.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/occitanie/herault/montpellier/quatre-avions-detruits-par-un-incendie-sur-le-parking-d-une-ecole-de-pilotage-3156858.html
https://www.midilibre.fr/2025/05/20/quatre-avions-bimoteurs-detruits-par-les-flammes-cette-nuit-sur-le-parking-de-lesma-a-perols-pres-de-montpellier-12708137.php
https://actu.fr/occitanie/perols_34198/pres-de-montpellier-perols-quatre-bimoteurs-detruits-par-un-incendie-sur-un-parking-de-l-emma_62659518.html
Cirium

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/89273_1652043015.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex S5-DNE, OE-VPY (factory test registration)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2010 S5-DNE Dr. Nemo Inzeniring d.o.o. 0 Ronchi dei Legionari Airport - LIPQ (TRS) sub

Location

Media: