This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 2025 |
| Time: | 21:42 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-202 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Zimex Aviation Austria |
| Registration: | OE-LFM |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Zimex Austria flight XM358, an ATR 72-202 (F), suffered a tailstrike when the flight crew executed a go-around after an attempted landing on runway 33 at Birmingham Airport (BHX).
The aircraft circled and landed uneventfully 13 minutes later.
The aircraft resumed service on May 19.
METAR:
EGBB 162020Z 03008KT CAVOK 15/05 Q1025
EGBB 162120Z 06008KT CAVOK 12/08 Q1026
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=527fa3d9&opt=4096 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lfm#3a5e00fd https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11642504 (Photo)
Location