Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BTO, Tuesday 19 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airwork (Pty) Ltd, Geraldton
Registration: VH-BTO
MSN: DHA.1050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geraldton Airport, Moonyoonooka, 7 miles east of Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Geraldton Airport, Geraldton, WA (GET/YGEL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BTO, Airwork Pty Ltd, Geraldton, WA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Geraldton Airport, Moonyoonooka, 7 miles east of Geraldton, WA 19.5.59. The aircraft was involved in agricultural (Crop spraying/top dressing) operations at the time. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"The pilot, who was experienced on the type, mishandled the aircraft following a swing on take-off. The aircraft overturned during the take off run".

Registration VH-BTO cancelled 4.5.60. The incidnet was the third and final crash involving Tiger Moth VH-BTO:

22.06.53: Damaged when hit a tree at Mulberry, WA (1st crash)
10.08.54: Damaged when overturned on landing Miling, WA (2nd crash)
19.05.59: Damaged (and written off) when crashed at Geraldton, WA as per the above (3rd and final crash)

Geraldton Airport (IATA: GET, ICAO: YGEL) is an airport located 6 nautical miles (11 km; 6.9 mi) east of Geraldton, Western Australia, in Moonyoonooka along the Geraldton – Mount Magnet Road.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12775:vh-bto-1
4. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BTO.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moonyoonooka,_Western_Australia
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geraldton_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.1050: Taken on charge as A17-615 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 18.8.42. To 1 AOS, RAAF Station, Cootamundra, NSW 24.8.42; returned to 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 16.12.42 for fitting of a long range tank; back to 1 AOS RAAF Station Cootsmundra, NSW 29.12.42. To 35 Squadron RAAF, Maylands, Perth, WA 10.1.43 for use by Area Commandant, North West Australia. To 35 Squadron RAAF, RAAF Pearce, Bullsbrook, WA 31.8.43; transferred to 7 Communications Unit 24.11.43; to Guildford 10.11.44; to Dunreath 2.7.45. To 86 OBU Cunderdin 14.12.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 2.4.46 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 2.12.46 for £30 to K Vine, Perth, WA; issued to him 23.12.46. Damaged when hit a tree at Mulberry, WA 22.6.53 (prior to formal regn); repaired and returned to service. Registered VH-BTO (C of R 2501) 16.7.53 to Aerial Enterprises, Perth. Damaged when overturned on landing Miling, WA 10.8.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.5.57 to Alfred J Williams, Perth. Re-registered 17.6.57 to Airwork Pty Ltd, Geraldton, WA.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Geraldton Airport, Moonyoonooka, 7 miles east of Geraldton, WA 19.5.59. Registration VH-BTO cancelled 4.5.60.

Location