Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 150937, Sunday 10 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:3./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 150937
MSN: gelbe 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Veldmaat' 2 km northwest of Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz nach Luftkampf (crash after air combat). Shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt.
Unteroffizier Felix Emmerich, wounded, died on the way to the hospital in Gronau (Germany) (Auf dem Wege zum Lazaret Gronau gestorben).
Buried in Lörrach, Baden, Germany (Ehrenfriedhof Stadt Lörrach).

Feindflug - operational sortie.
VIII Bomber Command Mission 114. 236 of 274 B-17s hit the railroads and waterways in and around Münster, Germany at 1503-1518 hours plus targets of opportunity at Coesfeld, Germany and Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2964&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History