This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 May 2025 |
| Time: | 11:13 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet Europe |
| Registration: | OE-LQX |
| MSN: | 3634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) |
| Destination airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:EasyJet Europe flight U25053, an Airbus A319-111, had just taken off from Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER) when the flight crew reported smoke in the cockpit.
The flight returned to BER and landed safely 28 minutes later.
Local media report that the first officer showed signs of smoke inhalation.
Sources:
https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/easy-jet-ber-notlandung https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lqx#3a6a6974 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11531239 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 2017 |
G-EZDO |
easyJet |
0 |
Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location