Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress 42-30087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51322

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /351th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30087
MSN: 5201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vynen, Xanten, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Shackrat' exploded in mid-air after fighter attacks. Shot down by Fw. Erick Mattern of the 8./JG 1 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Leeuwarden or Eelde airfield, the Netherlands).
8 KiA, 2 POW.

Call Sign: EP-M
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. M.E. Beatly O-797954 USAAF USA
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.B. Dabney jr. O-677675 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. G. Moyle O-735140 USAAF USA Salisbury National Cemetery NC
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.E. Griffiths O-676216 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. G.C. Burgess 33222700 USAAF USA
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A. Loguidice 32536026 USAAF Margraten J-6-11
LW Gunner S/Sgt. E.C. Karamol 35339152 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. A.J. Licato 12039345 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. M. Levine 12181918 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. S.J. Young 15066384 USAAF Belgium B-30-15 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2962A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4048

JF Baugher