Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) LN-NIP, Tuesday 20 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2025
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air Shuttle
Registration: LN-NIP
MSN: 38044/4635
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Sarajevo -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian Air Shuttle flight DY1935, a Boeing 737-800 was en route at FL340 when cracks developed in a cockpit side window layer.
The flight diverted to Split Airport and landed there 40 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/tujina/letalo-zaradi-pocenega-stekla-zasilno-pristalo-v-splitu.html
https://net.hr/danas/vijesti/drama-na-nebu-avion-s-putnicima-prisilino-sletio-u-split-docekale-ga-hitne-sluzbe-54c6d1d8-3577-11f0-8ff2-5aa096cf6e8e
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-nip#3a6ac1d8

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11555661 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 2024 LN-NIP Norwegian Air Shuttle 0 Molde-Årø Airport (MOL/ENML) unk