Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 (SF) EC-MAD, Tuesday 20 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2025
Time:23:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0 (SF)
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-MAD
MSN: 25261/2258
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM-56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Le Rozier -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Rennes-St Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiftair flight BRD1335, a Boeing 737-400, was en route near Le Rozier when the crew began a descent and squawked 7700. The air stopped its descent at FL100 and turned back to Marseille. The aircraft landed safely. It is believed the aircraft lost pressurization.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ECMAD

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11616943 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2016 EC-MAD Swiftair 0 Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) non