Accident KAI KT-1P Woongbi 446, Tuesday 20 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2025
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KT-1P Woongbi
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea del Peru
Registration: 446
MSN: KT-3340F-16-019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaraté Island, Paracas -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Destination airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO)
Narrative:
A KAI KT-1P Woongbi trainer was reported missing on a tactical navigation training mission. The Peruvian AF, Fuerza Aérea del Perú, reported via X that SAR operations were being conducted from Land, Air, and Sea assets.

Various fragments of the aircraft have been found along the coastline between Playa Supay and Playa Mendieta. The pilot, FAP Ensign Ashley Vargas Mendoza, still has not been found.

The following is from statements by the Peruvian AF posted on X:

On the 21st of May the location of some aicraft remains on an islet south of Paracas peninsula (between the islands of Zárate and Zaratillo) was announced.

On the 24th of May it was reported a third fuselage section was found on Supay Beach.

On the 25th of May it was reported two fragments of the aircraft were found North of Mendieta beach.

On the 26th of May it was reported the maintenance of the aircraft was up to date and in-compliance with the relevant standards.

On the 3rd of June it was reported that BAP Carrasco located a large fuselage section at the sea bottom.

On the 5th of June it was reported that the cockpit section with the pilot body still attached to the seat was found at the sea floor.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/peru/2025/05/21/desaparece-aeronave-que-realizaba-instruccion-de-pilotos-en-pisco-fuerza-aerea-le-perdio-contacto-y-activa-protocolo/
https://x.com/fapperu/status/1930063584379252770
Scramble

Media:

Statements from Fuerza Aérea del Perú via X: href="https://x.com/fapperu/status/1930753440625656037"