This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1955 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Victorian Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-RVE |
| MSN: | DHA.1052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E Davis Farm, Tarneit, 5 miles North of Werribee, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB) |
| Destination airport: | Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (MBW/YMMB) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-RVE, Royal Victorian Aero Club: Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth VH-RVA and crashed at Mr. E. Davis' Farm, at Tarneit, 5 miles North of Werribee, Victoria 14.1.55; pilot of VH-RVE (Malcom Ingliss) survived with minor injuries (cuts and bruises) but the pilot of VH-RVA (Allan Ogilvie Cartledge) was killed. The incident was reported at the time in the local newspapers (The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Saturday 15 January 1955 Page 1):
ONE KILLED AS PLANES HIT
AS Malcolm Inglis was wrestling to bring his damaged plane down after the mid-air collision at Werribee yesterday, the other plane plunged 2,000ft. in a death dive into a paddock. Pilot was Aircraftman-recruit Allan Ogilvie Cartledge, 18, of Launceston, Tasmania.
Mr. R. Davis, who saw the accident while stacking hay with Lindsay Gilbey on Mr. E. Davis' farm at Tarneit, five miles north of Werribee, said two planes had been flying close together for some time before the crash. "About 1 p.m. we heard a terrific bang and looked up to see one of the planes falling, with part of its wing off," he said. "The pilot didn't have a chance as it dived like a stone into a paddock owned by Mr. C. Cowie".
"The collision seemed to knock Inglis' plane out of control, but he kept it in the air for about two minutes until he got it down on its nose in a paddock, half a mile from the other, said Mr. Davis. "Inglis got out and walked around dazed for a few minutes before he began running towards Cartledge's wreck with us following him. "Cartledge was dead when we got there. His safety belt was still tightened, and apparently he had no chance of getting out."
Mr. Cowie said the engine of one plane appeared to be not functioning properly shortly before the crash. "It appeared to be making a loud, unusual 'woo-woo' noise, but I was inside and didn't take notice until I heard the bang."
The only Injury Inglis suffered was shock and slight abrasions to his knee.' He was allowed special leave last night to rest at his parents' home in Dare St., Ocean Grove. The young pilot's father, Mr. Ellis, Scott Inglis, said last night: "I picked Malcolm up. this afternoon. He is suffering from extensive bruises, but otherwise he is all right."
Mr. Inglis said that an Air Force medical officer had told him not to discuss the crash with his son".
Registration VH-RVA cancelled 14.1.55. As for Tiger Moth VH-RVE, the other aircraft involved in the collision, it too was deemed a written off (damaged beyond repair) although as detailed above, the pilot survived with only bruising.
Tarneit is a suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 25 km (16 miles) west of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Wyndham local government area.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Argus (Melbourne, Vic.) Saturday 15 January 1955 Page 1): ONE KILLED AS PLANES HIT:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/71689696 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31756:vh-rve-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RVE%281%29.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarneit
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.1052: Presented to the RAAF by Queensland Round Table Club (No.16). Taken on charge as A17-617 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 21.8.42. To 1 AOS RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW 24.8.42. To 5 Squadron RAAF, Toowoomba, Queensland 19.10.42; to Toogoolawah, Queensland 7.11.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 4.10.43. To Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Tamworth, NSW 2.1.45. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 24.4.47. To De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 9.8.51 for overhaul. To 3 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Amberley, Queensland 7.12.51. To 1 ITS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 10.1.52; transferred to 1 IFTS 26.5.52. Struck fence on landing Wyong, NSW 14.7.53 on ferry flight to RAAF Tocumwal, NSW; to 2 OTU RAAF Williamstown for repairs. To 1 Aircraft Depot Detachment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 13.8.53 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 11.2.54.
Struck off charge when sold 15.4.54 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Melbourne, Victoria; issued 9.7.54. Registered as VH-RVE (C of R 2311) 7.5.54 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria
Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth VH-RVA and crashed at E. Davis\' Farm, Tarneit, 5 miles North of Werribee, Victoria as per the above. Registration VH-RVE cancelled 14.1.55.
Location