| Date: | Friday 14 February 2025 |
| Time: | 11:43 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | TransNusa Aviation |
| Registration: | PK-TLG |
| MSN: | 2309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Malaysia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TransNusa Aviation flight 8B699, an Airbus A321-211, experienced a hard landing upon touchdown at Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB).
The flight was uneventful until the approach phase at SZB, during which an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach was conducted for runway 15. Although no irregularities were reported during the approach, the aircraft experienced a hard landing upon touchdown on runway 15.
An inspection revealed significant damage in several places. A.o. a crack was found on an engine pylon bracket, and suspected skin buckling.
METAR:
METAR WMSA 141300Z 01003KT 300V100 9999 FEW017CB 29/24 Q1010
METAR WMSA 141200Z 30008KT 280V340 9999 FEW017CB 30/25 Q1009
METAR WMSA 141100Z 29008KT 260V330 9999 FEW017CB 30/25 Q1008
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SI 02/25 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB Malaysia
Location