Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N247AK, Monday 19 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 2025
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N247AK
MSN: 36364/5937
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS413, a Boeing 737-990ER, suffered a burst tire on takeoff from runway 09R at Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
It was decided to continue the flight to the destination, Portland International Airport, OR (PDX). An unevenful landing was made with emergency services standing by.

Sources:

https://www.kgw.com/article/news/local/alaska-airlines-emergency-landing-pdx-tire-failure/283-37fed937-ea91-448b-8553-5d6b7335476b
https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/emergency-declared-before-alaska-jet-lands-portland-with-damaged-tire/VKA4LDUGANDGDAFQ6CE4XI3QTA/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA413/history/20250519/1210Z/KORD/KPDX

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11631717 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2024 N247AK Alaska Airlines 0 N of Los Angeles, CA non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location