Incident Airbus A220-300 N241BZ, Sunday 18 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2025
Time:21:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Breeze Airways
Registration: N241BZ
MSN: 55310
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Breeze Airways flight MX700, an Airbus A220-300, was turning onto a taxiway at HVN when the left main gear became stuck in the grass.
The aircraft ferried to Orlando, FL (MCO) the following day and resumed service later that same day.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a233e7&lat=28.041&lon=-82.111&zoom=9.8&showTrace=2025-05-20&trackLabels&labelsGeom

Location