Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-IMD, Wednesday 21 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2025
Time:12:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IMD
MSN: 10718
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Pathankot -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Srinagar-Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport (SXR/VISR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E2142, an Airbus A321-251NX, sustained damage to the nose radome after encountering a hailstorm while en route to Srinagar Airport (SXR) at FL360.

DGCA India reported that, as per the flight crew statement, they requested Northern control (IAF) for deviation towards the left (International Boarder) due to weather on the route, however it was not approved. Later the crew contacted Lahore to enter into their airspace to avoid the weather but the same was refused too. The crew initially attempted to return back but as they were close to the thunder storm cloud, they decided to penetrate the weather. Subsequently, they encountered hailstorm and severe turbulence. The crew chose to continue at same heading to exit the weather by the shortest route towards Srinagar.
While in thunder storm cloud, warnings of Angle of Attack fault, Alternate Law protection lost, backup Speed scale unreliable were triggered. Due to updraft and down draft encountered by the aircraft the Autopilot tripped and aircraft speed had wide variations. As a result, Maximum Operating Speed/Maximum operating Mach (VMO/MMO) warnings and repeated stall warnings were triggered. During this period the aircraft rate of descent reached 8500 fpm The crew flew the aircraft manually till they exited the hailstorm. After carrying out all check list actions (ECAM actions), the crew declared PAN PAN to Srinagar ATC and requested for radar vectors and made a safe landing with Auto Thrust operating normally.

Sources:

https://www.greaterkashmir.com/kashmir/flight-with-227-passengers-onboard-makes-emergency-landing-at-srinagar-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-imd#3a6ec371

Location

Media: