Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal ZS-FXT, Wednesday 21 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FXT
MSN: 17701400
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Normandien, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCS/FANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177 Cardinal suffered engine issues approximately ten minutes into the flight. The engine started running rough and losing power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power to no avail. The aircraft started losing altitude and at approximately 800 feet above ground level (AGL) the engine stopped. The pilot then executed a forced landing on an open field 6 nautical miles southwest of the Chelmsford Nature Reserve.
Both occupnts were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/northern-natal-news/news-headlines/2025/05/21/pilot-and-his-passenger-unscathed-after-emergency-aircraft-landing-near-normandien/
SACAA