This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | North Queensland Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-CRI |
| MSN: | DHA.1060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Home Hill, near Inkerman, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Townsville Airport, Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL) |
| Destination airport: | Cairns Airport, Cairns, Queensland (CNS/YBCS) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-CRI, North Queensland Aero Club, Cairns, Queensland: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Home Hill, near Inkerman, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland 8.6.58. The incident was reported at the time in the local press (The Canberra Times (Canberra ACT) Monday 9 June 1958 Page 1:
"Seven Killed In Plane Crashes
In the crash near Home Hill, the passenger, Janet Ramsden, 17, of Home Hill, suffered severe head injuries and is in a serious condition in Home Hill Hospital. The pilot, Robert Blant of Atherton, escaped with a broken nose. The plane had failed to come out of a spin".
Note that the press report is a combination of several accidents that occurred on 8 June 1958, hence the report of "seven dead". These include the crash of a Lockheed Hudson VH-AGG near Lae, Papua New Guinea on 8.6.58 (three fatalities) and a crash of Cessna 182A VH-RJC near Edungalba, Rockhampton, Queensaland on 8.6.58 (four fatalities). (See separate ASN entries for these incidents). The above quote is the excerpt of the newspaper report referring to Tiger Moth VH-CRI.
According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident involving Tiger Moth CH-CRI:
"During aerobatic manoeuvres the aircraft entered a spin and recovery was not fully effected before it struck trees and the ground."
Registration VH-CRI cancelled 3.4.59.
Home Hill is a rural town and locality in the Shire of Burdekin, Queensland, Australia.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Canberra Times (Canberra ACT) Monday 9 June 1958 Page 1: Seven Killed In Plane Crashes:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/136299342 3.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/14232:vh-cri-1 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CRI.html 6.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairns_Airport 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_Hill,_Queensland .
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.1060: Taken on charge as A17-729 at 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Bankstown, Sydney 20.9.44. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 25.9.44; withdrawn from service to storage reserve. To 13 ARD (aircraft Repair Depot) RAAF Breddan, Queensland 20.6.45 for fitting of a long-range tank. Upon completion, returned to 10 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 3.12.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot RAAF Richmond, NSW 22.5.47. To 1 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Laverton, Victoria 13.3.52. To 1 Aircraft Depot Detachment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 6.2.53 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 28.8.56.
Struck off charge when sold 21.8.57. Registered as VH-CRI (C of R 2147) 25.1.57 to North Queensland Aero Club, Cairns, Queensland.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Home Hill, near Inkerman, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland 8.6.58. Registration VH-CRI cancelled 3.4.59.
Location