Accident Eurocopter EC120B Colibri VH-JDZ, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:c. 13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Dewpoint Investments Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JDZ
MSN: 1352
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Turbomeca Engines ARRIUS 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porepunkah Airfield (YPOK), Porepunkah, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porepunkah Airport (YPOK)
Destination airport:Albury Airport, NSW (ABX/YMAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off at Porepunkah Airfield (YPOK), Porepunkah, Victoria, the crew of a Eurocopter EC120B Colibri lost control of the helicopter which subsequently rolled over resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.bordermail.com.au/story/8967907/helicopter-crashes-at-porepunkah-airport-chopper-damaged/
ATSB

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=JDZ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/705704_1688715689.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-INM, VH-FON

Location

Media: