| Date: | Monday 5 May 2025 |
| Time: | 19:08 |
| Type: | Danfield Stratoship Concept 1400 |
| Owner/operator: | Danfield Stratoship |
| Registration: | VH-DJU |
| MSN: | DSA2022-01 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Hacker Motor Gmbh Q80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 77.784 km 202.5 degrees from Hughenden Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a test flight at 64,000 ft, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and subsequently drifted across its geofence. The Auto Flight Termination System activated and during the descent, the RPAS envelope failed. The payload boxes fell from the RPAS and the RPAS subsequently collided with terrain. The RPAS was substantially damaged.
The Stratoship is an experimental stratospheric airship.
Sources:
ATSB
https://www.facebook.com/cqplanespotting/posts/i-can-currently-see-vh-dju-on-flightradar24/1144513967688109/ https://www.avsef.gov.au/consultations/high-altitude-airship-test-flights-central-west-queensland 