Gear-up landing Incident Boeing 727-25 N8126N, Wednesday 18 January 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1978
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8126N
MSN: 18277/107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 274 took off from Palm Beach International Airport enroute to Atlanta, continuing on to St. Louis. The flight crew encountered nose gear problems after takeoff and diverted to Miami International because of Eastern's maintenance facilities at Miami. The aircraft landed on Runway 12 after doing a low fly-by of the tower to confirm that the nose gear had not extended. Eastern Captain Wayne Nolan kept the nose high during most of the rollout and set it down gently as their speed decreased. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.

It was determined that preexisting stress corrosion at torsion bearing shaft journal next to the nose landing gear lock crank assembly was a factor in the incident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wikibin.org/articles/eastern-air-lines-flight-274.html
https://www.airliners.net/search?keywords=N8126N
https://pbase.com/image/33874913