This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Tumut Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-KNM |
| MSN: | DHA.1066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Butlers' Field, Tumut Airport, Tumut, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tumut Airport, Tumut, NSW (TUM/YTMU) |
| Destination airport: | Tumut Airport, Tumut, NSW (TUM/YTMU) |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-KNM, Tumut Aero Club Ltd, Tumut, NSW: Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when struck wires during forced landing at Tumut Airport, Tumut, NSW 24.7.60. The aircraft was involved in a solo flying training sortie from Butler's Field, Tumut, NSW. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:
"The aircraft collided with power lines during authorised forced landing practice. Due to incorrect engine handling during the descent the engine did not respond sufficiently when the throttle was opened to climb away".
Ex-A17-735, VH-RVD ("the second"). Registration VH-KNM cancelled 8.12.60.
Tumut Airport (IATA: TUM, ICAO: YTMU) is a small airport in Tumut, New South Wales, Australia. The airport was constructed during the 1960s, replacing an earlier airfield known as Butler's Field on a nearby private property.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf 3. As VH-KNM 1959-1960:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/24331:vh-knm-1 4. As VH-RVD 1957-1959:
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31754:vh-rvd-2 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KNM.html 6.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RVD%282%29.html 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tumut_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.1066: Taken on charge as A17-735 at 2 Aircraft Park, RAAF Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 28.10.44. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 30.10.44 and placed into storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 16.4.47. To 1 FTS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 13.5.48; to Base Squadron RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 30.8.50. To 1 Aircraft Depot Detachment B, RAAF Tocumwal, NSW 21.6.54. Put up for sale 28.8.56
Struck off charge when sold 21.8.57. Registered VH-RVD (C of R 2349) 4.1.57 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered VH-KNM 28.6.59 to INC Cutler, Uranquinty, NSW. Re-registered 30.7.59 to Tumut Aero Club Ltd, Tumut, NSW.
(Damaged beyond repair) when struck wires during forced landing Tumut, NSW 24.7.60. Registration VH-KNM cancelled 8.12.60.
Location