Accident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress 42-30818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51344

Date:Friday 8 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /350th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30818
MSN: 5932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:along the Postweg road between Wijnjeterp - Hemrik, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing. Damaged by Flak over the target, shot down by Leutnant Franz Ruhl of the 4./JG 3 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Schiphol airfield) at Hemrik, Netherlands.

Nick name: MY GAL SAL aka SALVO SAL
Call Sign: LN-S
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.H. McDonald O-672372 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.L. James jr. O-802401 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.L. Spicer O-671130 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. F.P. Mc Glinchey O-676329 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. C.W. Ashbaugh 33292542 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F. Pribish 16101002 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. D.H. Agee 18124795 USAAF USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. V.P. Intoccia 32435988 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Detillion 39455581 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. P.C. Sears 15337608 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2934&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4852

JF Baugher