Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR N875AS, Thursday 15 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 2025
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Contour Airlines
Registration: N875AS
MSN: 7559
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Macon-Middle Georgia Regional Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Macon-Middle Georgia Regional Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contour Airlines flight LF3105, a Bombardier CRJ-200LR, was taxiing for departure when it struck a GPU with the right wing tip.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2011 N875AS Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA 0 Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport/Ryan Field, LA (KBTR) min
Gear-up landing
5 December 2023 N875AS United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) unk

Location