This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hydrogen balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huanren County, Benxi, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A manned balloon was involved in an accident in Huanren Manchu Autonomous County, Benxi, Liaoning Province, China. According to videos from ground witnesses, the balloon had descended into terrain in an uncontrolled manner which was similar to free-fall and was characterized by pendular motion of the gondola. Another video clip revealed that the aerostat has been destroyed in the crash and one occupant was lying in the wreckage.
News report indicated that the mishap aircraft was a hydrogen balloon used for pine-collecting and that it accidentally flew away from the ground. The sole occupant has been hospitalized, a local official said to the press. This occurrence was reminiscent of another incident which took place in the same area eleven months ago; in that incident, the person aboard the balloon was able to perform emergency landing safely.
Sources:
https://m.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1693226692129840.html http://news.hnr.cn/news_video/article/1/1695620242315079681 https://gaj.benxi.gov.cn/xqfj/hrmzzzxgaj/hrxgayw/content_584237 