Incident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M D-KJRR, Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KJRR
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wächtersberg Airfield (EDSV), Wildberg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An outside parked Schempp-Hirth Arcus M at Wächtersberg Airfield (EDSV), Wildberg, Baden-Württemberg, caught fire at and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.feuerwehr-im-einsatz-segelflugzeug-brennt-in-wildberg.f67b6847-006c-43b7-9323-339981c88d0b.html

https://wp.fsvwaechtersberg.de/webcam/webcam-2-westen/

Location