Wirestrike Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N666DS, Thursday 22 May 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 2025
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Daviator LLC
Registration: N666DS
MSN: S550-0056
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Williams FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 22, 2025, at 0347 Pacific daylight time (PDT), a Cessna Citation S550, N666DS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near San Diego, California. The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. Eight people on the ground received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed Teterboro Airport (TEB), Teterboro, New Jersey, on May 21, about 2309 eastern daylight time (2009 PDT) and arrived at Colonel James Jabara Airport (AAO), Wichita, Kansas, about 0148 central daylight time (2348 PDT). The airplane was refueled with 548 gallons of Jet-A fuel before departing about 0236 central daylight time (0036 PDT) with a destination of Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF), San Diego, California. MYF is a tower-controlled airport between the hours of 0700 and 1800 and operates as an uncontrolled airport during the remaining hours of the day.

As the airplane neared MYF, the pilot checked in on frequency with the Southern California Terminal Radar Approach Control (SOCAL TRACON) controller while at 17,000 ft mean sea level (msl). The controller informed the pilot that the Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) at MYF was out of service and the pilot acknowledged that he was aware of that. The controller asked the pilot what approach he would like to fly into MYF and the pilot responded that he would like to fly the RNAV (GPS) instrument approach to runway 28R. The pilot did not specify whether he would fly the localizer performance with vertical guidance (LPV) approach or the lateral navigation (LNAV) approach. The pilot was then cleared direct to the NESTY approach fix and instructed to descend to 9,000 ft. The pilot subsequently asked the controller if they could assist in determining the weather conditions at MYF. The controller provided the pilot the weather conditions at Marine Corp Air Station Miramar (NKS), located about 4 miles north of MYF, which was briefed as wind calm, ½ mile visibility, and an indefinite 200 ft ceiling.

The pilot then discussed alternate airport weather conditions with the controller in the event he had to perform a missed approach. He stated he would notify SoCal TRACON of his selection of an alternate airport, but did not do so during the remainder of the flight.

When the airplane was about 10 mi northeast of NESTY, the controller asked the pilot if he was going to “make your descent” and asked if he would like vectors to the south. The pilot replied, “I think we’ll be alright.” The airplane was at about 8,000 ft msl and 270 knots ground speed at that time. The controller informed the pilot that he was 5 miles from NESTY and instructed them to cross NESTY at or above 3,800 ft msl, and that he was cleared the RNAV approach to runway 28R at MYF, which the pilot acknowledged.

ADS-B data showed the airplane subsequently turned abeam NESTY at about 3,750 ft msl and a ground speed of 200 knots, or 191 knots calibrated airspeed (KCAS). The airplane continued to slow and descend and as it crossed PENYY, the final approach fix, at 0344:50 and about an altitude of 2,450 ft msl and ground speed of about 175 knots (167 KCAS).

The pilot made a position call on the MYF common traffic advisory frequency that he was at 3 miles on the approach, followed by the sound of the microphone button being keyed 7 times, consistent with an attempt to activate the pilot-controlled runway lighting.

The airplane crossed PALOS, located 2.9 nm from the runway 28R displaced threshold, at 0346:12, at an altitude of about 1,190 ft msl, and ground speed of about 120 knots (117 KCAS). PALOS has a published minimum crossing altitude at or above 1,380 ft msl. The airplane continued to descend until the ADS-B data ended at 0346:47, at an altitude of about 464 ft msl (about 60 ft agl).

The first identified point of contact (FIPC) was damaged power transmission lines about 90-95 ft above the ground (about 500 ft msl), located about 1.8 nm from the runway 28R displaced threshold. Portions of the left horizontal stabilizer, left elevator, and the vertical stabilizer were located about 200 ft downrange of the lines. The debris field was about 1,200 ft in length and on a magnetic heading of about 300° from the FIPC. The debris field spanned brush-covered terrain and a residential neighborhood.

The main wreckage, which consisted of thermally damaged remnants of the cabin, engines, and left wing, were located on a residential street about 1.6 nm from the runway 28R displaced threshold. The airplane impacted one residential structure and 20 vehicles, which were damaged or destroyed by impact or post impact fire. The wreckage was moved to a secure location for additional examination.

A cockpit voice recorder (CVR) was recovered from the wreckage and was sent to the NTSB Vehicle Recorders Laboratory for examination and audio extraction. The left and right engine Full Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) units were recovered and retained for data download. The airplane was not equipped with a flight data recorder (FDR).

The Flight Standardization Board Report, Rev.2, for the CE-500 series airplanes states:

“13.2 Aircraft Approach Category. The CE-500 Series aircraft are considered a Category B aircraft for the purposes of determining the appropriate instrument approach procedure category in accordance with § 97.3.”

There was a notice to airmen (NOTAM) in effect at the time of the accident informing pilots that the Runway Alignment Indicator (RAI) lights were out of service at MYF and had been so since March 28, 2022. The repairs of the affected RAI lighting components and replacement of the light system have been delayed awaiting completion of an environmental study. All other runway lighting was operable at the time of the accident.

The pilot was based at MYF and underwent a flight evaluation and received an exemption to fly the Cessna S550 single-pilot on December 15, 2024.

METAR:

Weather:
It appears that the KMYF ASOS was not working at the time of the accident, observations at other nearby airports;

KNKX (8 km NNWW of accident location)
METAR KNKX 220955Z 00000KT 1/2SM VV002 15/14 A2990 RMK AO2 SLP120 T01500144
METAR KNKX 221055Z 00000KT 1/2SM VV002 14/14 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP117 T01440144

KSEE (13 km ENE of accident location)
METAR KSEE 221035Z AUTO 00000KT 1/2SM FG OVC002 14/14 A2989 RMK AO2
METAR KSEE 221055Z AUTO 00000KT 1/2SM BR OVC002 14/14 A2989 RMK AO2

KSAN (11 km SW of accident location)
METAR KSAN 221016Z 13004KT 9SM OVC010 17/14 A2991 RMK AO2 T01720144
METAR KSAN 221051Z 17003KT 9SM OVC010 17/14 A2991 RMK AO2 SLP127 T01670144

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2025/05/22/us-news/plane-crashes-into-san-diego-homes-sparking-multiple-fires/
https://www.fox2detroit.com/news/small-plane-crashes-san-diego-neighborhood-setting-15-homes-fire
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-into-murphy-canyon-neighborhood-sdpd/3831213/
https://www.bbc.com/news/live/cj42ew5zy7et
https://edition.cnn.com/2025/05/22/us/san-diego-plane-crash
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2025/05/22/plane-crash-san-diego/83788083007/
https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2025-05-22/small-plane-crash-san-diego

NTSB
https://amsrvs.registry.faa.gov/airmeninquiry/Main.aspx

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=666DS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N666DS/history/20250522/0735Z/KAAO/KMYF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8cadf&lat=32.714&lon=-117.657&zoom=8.4&showTrace=2025-05-22&trackLabels
https://archive.liveatc.net/ksan/KSAN-SOCAL-App-Dep-West-May-22-2025-1030Z.mp3 (liveatc)

https://aeronav.faa.gov/d-tpp/2505/05401R28R.PDF (RNAV 28R PLATE)

History of this aircraft

Ex N52FT, N550F, C-GERL, (N1271B)

Location

Media: