Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-740, Wednesday 5 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:CFS (Central Flying School), RAAF
Registration: A17-740
MSN: DHA.1071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:City of Wyndham, 3 miles West of RAAF Laverton, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-740, CFS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires and crashed at City of Wyndham, 3 miles West of RAAF Laverton, Victoria 5.11.47; both crew on board unhurt.

Wreckage returned to Point Cook. Not repaired, declared a non-effective airframe and struck off charge 13.1.48.

The City of Wyndham is a local government area in Victoria, Australia in the outer south-western suburbs of Melbourne, within the Melbourne Metropolitan Area, between Melbourne and the regional city of Geelong.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Flying_School_RAAF#Post-war_era
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Base_Point_Cook
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_of_Wyndham

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.1071: Taken on charge as A17-740 at 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney 9.11.44. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 13.11.44 and withdrawn from use to storage. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 27.3.47. To CFS RAAF Point Cook, Victoria 25.8.47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT wires and crashed at City of Wyndham, 3 miles West of RAAF Laverton, Victoria 5.11.47; both crew on board unhurt.

Location