Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JP791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51351

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP791
MSN: TP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Klundert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by the 6./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 665 (v).
The aircraft was on a Roadstead operation (fighter operation mounted against shipping) to the Schelde area.

Pilot: S/L. C.C.F. Cooper 40514 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2926&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=